Alumni Announcement

GCHS Alumni

  •  

    Alumni Information - (Direct changes to webmaster@grantbulldogs.org)

    GCHS AlumniClass.com Alumni Website

     
    1950 Contact Marguerite Drozd
    6 W. Hilltop Ave, Fox Lake, IL 60020
    grannymcd7@aol.com (847) 587-0747
    1951 Connie Walker "Pres" -  Chief Planner / Reservations - walkercn@sprynet.com
    14811 Swale, San Antonio, TX 78248
    Paul Floto - Class of '51 Data Sheet Keeper - tripnic@ticon.net 
    Donna Floensbee Harrison - Newspaper / Class Website / Memory Book - donnado5@home.com  11596 Sierra Dawn #235, Surprise, AZ  85374
    Wilda & Hazel - Classmate Finders Exceptional
    Frank (Duke) Watts - Maintenance of this Web Page -  ec3corp@RkyMtnHi.com
    1954 Pat Stagg at 224-280-4730 (pstagg@sbcglobal.net )or John Lumber at 847-587-0583 (jlumber@clcillinois.edu)
    1956 to contact your classmates, please go to www.yeoldbulldogsbark.com

    1958,

    1959, 1960

     
    1961

    Class of 61, 55th reunion will be held at the Illinois Beach Resort in Zion Illinois on August 30 and 31.  Contact Bob Soderdahl duckslice1@aol.com or Ken Flaks flaksk@aol.com for additional information. 

    1962,

    1963,

    1964, 1965

    CLASS CONTACT INFORMATION
    1962     Dee Frost                       deemfrost@comcast.net
    1963     Peg Pawlak                    pegpawlak@hotmail.com
    1964     Beattie (Schlief)  Lipski    beajoy46@yahoo.com
    1965     Karen Meldahl                 kmeldahl@msn.com
    1966

    G.C.H.S. Class of 1966

    Check out GCHS Class of 1966 on Facebook.

    Contact:  Susan (Muehlbrandt) Stilling
    Phone: 815-790-0144
    E-Mail: Alohastillings@cs.com

    1966-1970 Betty Mroz (Micheli) at 312-491-1854 or email at: chitownliz2001@yahoo.com.
    1967

    Reunion committee: Kathi Neuroth-Langill (702-353-3028/its.kathi@live.com);
    Lillian Randazzo-Maeder (941-979-1313/lmaeder2@yahoo.com); Boyce Carsella (815-245-9750/boycecar@comcast.net) & Patricia Blair-Wulf (813-383-6919/wulfjp44@gmail.com).  Please click here for the Class of 1967 Reunion Flyer

    1968
    Greetings to everyone!
     
    Hard to believe that 4+ years have gone by since the last reunion let alone 49 since graduation!   Hoping everyone is doing well.
    The 50th Reunion committee is Mike and Sue (Rogers) McNally and Crissy (Lee) Handley.  If anyone would like to join us we would appreciate your help to decorate and with the setup! 
     
    Please set the date aside for the class of 1968's 50th Reunion.   We will be meeting for drinks, d'oevres and dessert and lots of visiting and catching up at:   Docker's,  33W Grand Avenue, Fox Lake, IL   from 6-9 pm.   The cost will be $10 per person.  If the weather is not cooperative, we have a guarantee that we can be accommodated inside.
     
    We are planning a tour of the High School Saturday morning and will post the exact time when we have that confirmed next year!    Also - we will be organizing a HomeComing get together in the Fall 2018 to possibly be in the parade
    and possibly lunch - always open for suggestions!
     
    Please print out the attached form and return by March 2018 at the latest with your payment.    Please fill out the information even if you are unable to attend!    If you have had any changes to your email, address, phone, please let us know ASAP as we are sending reminder cards out to save the date and want you to receive it!!    
     
    If anyone knows where the following people are, please let us know!
    Robert Hartwig
    Karen Koffler
    Christine (Lang) Hoehne
    John Larson
    ILona (Lausen) Janicki
    Peggy Leader
    Frank Marks
    Barb (McGarvey) Trotter
    Julia Moretti
    George Nelson
    April (Robarge) Ishmall
    Stanley Savage
    Rick Spooner
    Conyers, Joseph (Hurt)
    Corrigan, Thomas
    Grudewicz, Robert
     
    If you have any questions, please email 1968grantreunion@charter.net   or crissy4080@charter.net
     
    See you next year!!
    1969 Contact Betty Mroz-Micheli at chitownliz2001@yahoo.com
    1970
    Class of 1970 45th reunion is planned for September, 2015.  Visit the class web site at www.grant1970.com for complete information and more.
    The class of 1970 reunion committee members:
    Rick Pasturczak (Web Guy)
    Sharon (Radtke) Griffth 
    Cathy (Halsey) Christensen
    Beth (Panek) Molburg
    Deb (Behnke) Brage
    Bob Langbein
    1971

    Class of 1971

                                    Linda Kuper Mortensen at lmort53@msn.com
                                    Patty Tonyan Knack at pattyknack@comcast.net
                                    Sue Muehlfelder Dubs at sdubs6666@charter.net
                                    Sharon Walk Burr at Sharon-burr@comcast.net

    Contact Susan Muehlfelder Dubs at classof71@charter.net or Michelle Marconi Johnson at mjohnson@countrygaspropone.com or Sharon Walk Burr.
    1972 You can contact Wes Loukota via email at TheTopDog@the72bulldogs.com or wloukota@yahoo.com or by phone at 865-579-1856 in Knoxville, TN.  You can also contact Dorene (Stanaszek) Higgons at dhiggons@attbi.com or Lilian Gofron atlilgofron@yahoo.com
    1974 Your Reunion Planning Committee contacts:
    Bob Smith 847-587-6518    bettysmith@sbcglobal.net
    1975

     If you have any questions, please contact one of the Reunion Committee members

    Class Reunion Contacts: 
    Sandy (Krueger) Campbell
    Sue (Beskow) Gustafson
    Terry (Grischeau) Hunter
    Dominic Marturano 
    Bob Epker
    Phyllis (Parker) Schweiss
    Sherry (Robin) Jaskowiak
    Peggy (Dietz) Savage

    1976 Nancy Needham Solomon
    W GCHS1976@ElegantEmbroidery.com
    Nancy@MelonInk.com
    Reunion info https://www.facebook.com/events/526448050860836/
     
    Reunion Committee: Nancy Needham Solomon Terri Lastofka Smith Kim Burt Bachelor Ann Biere Soderman Vicki Sterbenz Thoene

     

    1977 Contacts
    Dan Lombardo 912-826-7128
    Bill Kirscht 847-985-9235
    Mike Solheim 847-680-4418
    Sandy (Sanko)Sabielny 815-675-6312
    Kitty (McLeod)Von Bruenchenhein 815-675-6803
    1978
    Your Reunion Planning Committee:  
    Lisa Coe (Najdowski) & Chris Coe   847-526-1558 / CoeVista@aol.com
    Nick Manusos  / ncmanusos@gmail.com
    Vicki Nielsen (Hill) / iplan@mc.net
    Mark Loffredo  / mloffredo@righthandtech.com 
    Tina Boyte (Williams)  / TBoyte@att.net
    Joe Retek / retekjs@gmail.com
    1979

    Contact planners below with questions:
    Geneel (Gaylor) Edwards (847) 973-2812
    Pam (Hanan) Katoch (847) 740-7724
    Kim (Urban) Couture (847) 546-5186
    Chris (Grisheau) Stochl (847) 587-2339

    1980

    Anni Beskow beskow10@aol.com.  I am also in charge of the facebook (Anni Beskow Bertucci Vear) – and classmates.com

    1981

    Contacts:

    Chris Schindler - kschins101@aol.com or 630-220-1862
    Pearl Bazata Eilers Harth - paeilers@gmail.com

    More Information:

    www.GCHS81.com
    Or On Facebook: Grant Community High School Class of 1981

    Please check out our sites -- 70 classmates still missing. Please register on website to verify you contact information.

    1982 Contact:   Susan Hinkler 847-336-2408

    1983

    The Class of 1983 will be celebrating their 35th Class Reunion Homecoming Weekend September 14, 2018. 
    Contact Jennifer Barrett-Zitkus jbzdt@me.com or Laura Jakstas Soucy  mnlsoucy@ameritech.net for more information. There is a facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Grant-Community-High-School-Class-of-1983-251401741927602/ 
    1984

    Contacts: Denise Traska Precht: rdjp33@sbcglobal.net; Laura Kussmann-Lehman: lllehmaniii@yahoo.com

    1985  
    1986

    Contact Jane Ferrigan-Wilson at 847-587-4151 or email FerWil5@comcast.net  

    1987 E-mail Karyn Prasil- Bendinelli at gchs1987@sbcglobal.net or call me at 847-587-1167.
    1988

    Grant Class of 1988

    Please connect using the following Facebook Group: GCHS Class of 1988

    Questions? E-mail grantbulldogs1988@yahoo.com

    1989

    Contact Heather Berwanger (Henderson) at gchs1989@yahoo.com
    More information posted on www.classmates.com and www.facebook.com

    1990

    Please find us on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=103956516328507&ref=mf

    1991

    Kellie (Siebert) Weber 847-697-5991 or e-mail  weberkellie@hotmail.com

    You can also find information about class of 1991 @ http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=119325858124425

    1992 Please contact Nikki Cogswell (Knack) at (847) 973-0193
    or Julie VanDuine (Homan) at julie_in_colorado@yahoo.com
    More information posted on www.classmates.com
    1993 For complete information on the Class of '93 go to:
    https://www.weplanreunions.com
    Trecia Fullerton @ TMF1025@msn.com
    Kris Clark (Hoehne) @ kristena.clark@grubb-ellis.com
    Jamie Spadaro @ jms0220@hotmail.com
    1994 Contact:
    Jenny (Katalinich) Sundell - sundell9300@att.net
    Jenny (Nieves) Mosansky - jennavie1@aol.com
    Jackie Paladino - itlnspc769@aol.com
    1995

    Class of ’95 Reunion Committee

    Cory (Mazzuca) Bowles….(ph) 847-721-9364  (e) cmb77@sbcglobal.net 
    Erica (Drehobl) Bender:…………… (ph) 847-366-7463  (e) edpolishprincess@gmail.com 
    Kelli (Gratz) Hyde:………(ph) 847-815-6748  (e) Khyde1843@aol.com 
    Krista Koske:……………..(ph) 847-721-8656  (e) singlow22@excite.com 
    Melina (Liontas) Leber:…(ph) 847-308-1159  (e) melinaliontas@hotmail.com 
    Ed Lescher:……………….(ph) 847-833-5695  (e) ELesch3@sbcglobal.net 
     
    1996 E-mail: grantclassof1996@hotmail.com
    1997
    We are currently planning our 20 year reunion!

    Go to our Facebook page for more info  - GCHS Fox Lake IL – Class of 1997 – please feel free to invite any graduates of 1997 that we have may missed to our page!  If there is anyone that isn’t on Facebook and is interested in attending, please feel free to direct them to this page in order to get in contact with a member of the planning committee.
     
    Details will be posted here as they become available! Please be sure to contact someone on the committee with questions or if you would like to assist with the planning.
     
    Class of ’97 Reunion Committee
     
    Melissa Dolan                           847-494-9765                 melissajaninedolan@yahoo.com
    Jamie (Burr) Martin                    623-377-1224                 jamez0618@gmail.com
    Christy (Wienke) Niemietz           847-275-7313                 christyniemietz@gmail.com
    Nikole (Kowalczyk) Paoli            815-403-5597                 Nikole.paoli@gmail.com
    Tina (Sutton) Rinkenberger         815-347-6199                 tinarinks17@gmail.com
    Jamie (Powers) Smart                847-254-6286                 jamiesmart@sbcglobal.net
    1998 
     

    Please contact Carrie Schultz (Beta) @ 847-973-0441, Kristy Hardt (Gibbs) @ 815-575-6310 or Nina Hill
    Websites:
    http://home.comcast.net/betanum1
    www.myspace.com/gchsflclassof98
    e-mail: gchsflclassof98@yahoo.com

    1999

    You may also contact Kara Schrock (Butler) at 479 445-7166 or kara.schrock@gmail.com

    2000 Email  Mandy Dietz (Mandy DiTusa) mandyann82@sbcglobal.net or Anna Gregory (Anna Warwick) atirishphoneix@gmail.com for information